By using eBay Main Street, you agree to our use of cookies to enhance your experience.

eBay Main Street Privacy & Cookie Notice

In our eBay Main Street Privacy & Cookie Notice we have compiled all essential information about our handling of your personal data and your corresponding rights for you.

This Privacy & Cookie Notice is effective from March 19th, 2021. View the previous Privacy & Cookie Notice.

1. Scope and updates of this Privacy & Cookie Notice

This Privacy & Cookie Notice applies to your use of this website (ebaymainstreet.com) and any of its local versions and all of its features (collectively the “Site”), where this Privacy & Cookie Notice is referenced, regardless of how you access or use the Site, including through mobile devices. This Privacy & Cookie Notice also applies if explicit reference is made to it via a link or in a similar manner. We may change this Privacy & Cookie Notice at any time by posting the revised Privacy & Cookie Notice on this website and indicating the effective date of the revised Privacy & Cookie Notice.

2. Controller

Depending on the region in which you are located, one of the following eBay group companies is responsible for the collection and processing of your personal data in connection with the provision of our Site:

  • USA: eBay, Inc., 2065 Hamilton Ave, San Jose, CA, 95125, USA
  • EU: eBay GmbH, Albert-Einstein-Ring 2-6, 14532 Kleinmachnow, Germany
  • For all other countries: eBay Marketplaces GmbH, Helvetiastraße 15/17, 3005 Bern, Switzerland

3. Data protection officer and contact

We have appointed data protection officers in several countries to oversee the protection of your personal data. If you have any questions about this Privacy & Cookie Notice or about data protection at eBay in general, you can contact the data protection officer responsible for your country at any time via email under [email protected]. Furthermore, if you have any questions or complaints regarding this Privacy & Cookie Notice, our global data protection principles (see section 6.1 Data transfers to eBay Inc. corporate family members under section 6. International data transfers below) or our handling of personal data, you can also contact the eBay Privacy Team or the controller who is responsible for the processing of your personal data at any time (for further information, see Controller above). This applies regardless of whether we have appointed a data protection officer in your country or not.

4. What personal data we collect and process

We collect your personal data when you use our Site, sign up for eBay Main Street, provide us with information via a web form, apply for and potentially participate in the Small Business Ambassador Network (SBAN), participate in a campaign, or when you otherwise correspond with us. In total, we collect the following personal data:

4.1 Personal data you provide when using our Site or its features:

  • Data that identifies you, such as your name, address, telephone number, email address and eBay user Id.
  • You may provide us with additional information through the sign up form and your profile for eBay Main Street, through your application for SBAN, through a web form, inquiries, dispute resolution, or if you contact us for any other reason regarding our Site. Such information may include general information on your connection to eBay (use as a seller, use as a buyer, etc.), on your interests, on your business and business activities.
  • Other information that you may provide as part of your participation in SBAN or eBay Main Street, such as testimonials, experience reports and editorials, when you participate in a campaign through SBAN or in a Main Street Member Program Event (“Event”).

4.2 Personal data we collect automatically when you use our Site:

  • Data regarding your interactions with our Site, and your communications with us.
  • Location data, including your general location data (e.g. IP address) and the precise location data of your mobile device. Please note that for most mobile devices, you can manage or disable the use of location services by all applications in the settings menu of your mobile device.
  • Computer and connection information such as statistics regarding your use of our Sites, information on data traffic to and from websites, referral URL, your IP address, your access times, your browser history data, your language settings and your weblog information.

4.3 Personal data we collect in connection with the use of cookies and similar technologies

We use cookies, web beacons and similar technologies to collect data while you use our Services. We collect this data from the devices (including mobile devices) that you use our Site with. The data collected includes the following usage- and device-related information:

  • Data about the pages you visit, the access time, frequency and duration of visits, the links on which you click and other actions you take as part of your use of our Sites and email content.
  • Model or device type, operating system and version, browser type and settings, device ID or individual device identifier, advertisement ID, individual device token, and cookie-related data (e.g. cookie ID).
  • The IP address from which your device accesses the Services.
  • Location data, including your general location data (e.g., IP address) and the precise location data of your mobile device. Please note that most mobile devices allow you to manage or disable the use of location services for all applications in the settings menu.

For more information about our use of these technologies and your choices, see Cookies & similar technologies.

We process your personal data for various purposes and based on several different legal bases that allow this processing. For example, we process your personal data to provide and improve our Sites, to provide you with news and communications, and to communicate with you. We also share your information with third parties, including service providers acting on our behalf, for these purposes. In addition, we may share your personal data among eBay group companies for operational purposes and to provide our Site.

Below you will find a summary of the purposes for which we process your personal data, including the categories of recipients to whom we transmit personal data for the purposes stated, sorted by our legal basis for this processing or sharing:

5.1 We process your personal data in order to fulfill our contract with you and to provide you our Site. This includes the following purposes:

  • Provision of our Site and ensuring its functionalities.
  • Processing of general location data (such as IP address) in order to provide you with access to local versions of our Site (which have content that is personalized based on your general location, e.g. Europe, US).
  • Responding to requests and communications from you. For these purposes, we may contact you via email or, in some limited cases, telephone.
  • Enforcement of our Terms of Use, this Privacy & Cookie Notice and other rules and policies.

Where necessary, we transmit your personal data to processors and the following recipients for one or several of the purposes described above:

  • eBay Inc. corporate family members
  • External service providers
  • External operators of websites, applications, services and tools

5.2 We process your personal data in order to comply with legal obligations to which we are subject. This includes the following purposes:

  • Participation in investigations and proceedings (including judicial proceedings) conducted by public authorities or government agencies, in particular, for the purpose of detecting, investigating and prosecuting illegal acts.
  • Prevention, detection and mitigation of illegal activities (e.g. fraud).
  • Complying with information requests from third parties based on any statutory information rights they have against us.
  • Ensuring the information security of our Site.
  • Retention and storage of your personal data to comply with specific legal retention requirements (for more information on eBay's storage of your data, see section 7. Storage duration and erasure).

Where necessary, we transmit your personal data to processors and the following recipients for one or several of the purposes described above:

  • Law enforcement agencies, courts, government agencies or public authorities, intergovernmental or supranational bodies
  • Third parties based on statutory information claims against us
  • Third parties who are involved in judicial proceedings, in particular, if they submit a legal order, court order or equivalent legal order to us.
  • eBay Inc. corporate family members
  • Third party service providers

5.3 We process your personal data in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person. This includes the following purposes:

  • Prevention, detection, mitigation and investigation of unlawful activities that may result in impairment of your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person, unless there is a statutory obligation to this effect.

Where necessary, we transmit your personal data to processors and the following recipients for one or several of the purposes described above:

  • Law enforcement agencies, courts, government agencies or public authorities, intergovernmental or supranational bodies
  • Third parties who are involved in judicial proceedings/li>
  • eBay Inc. corporate family members
  • External service providers

5.4 We process your personal data where necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us or by a third party, except where such interests are overridden by your interests or fundamental rights and freedoms. In order to reconcile our legitimate interests with your rights, we have introduced appropriate control mechanisms. On this basis, we process your data for the following purposes:

  • Participation in proceedings (including judicial proceedings) conducted by courts, law enforcement agencies, government agencies or public authorities, intergovernmental or supranational bodies, in particular for the purpose of detecting, investigating and prosecuting illegal acts, unless there is a statutory obligation to this effect, and we may legitimately assume that the disclosure of the data is necessary to avert imminent disadvantages or to report a suspicion of an illegal act. In such cases, we will only disclose what we believe is necessary, such as your name, city, zip code, telephone number, email address, IP address, fraud complaints.
  • Protection of the legitimate interests of third parties in connection with civil law disputes, unless there is a statutory obligation to this effect, if we may legitimately assume that it is necessary to disclose the data to such third parties in order to avert imminent disadvantages.
  • Prevention, detection, mitigation and investigation of fraud, security breaches and other prohibited or unlawful activities, including the assessment of corresponding risks, unless there is a statutory obligation to this effect.
  • Monitoring and improvement of the information security of our Site, unless there is a statutory obligation to this effect.
  • Measuring and improvement of the functionalities of our Site
  • Provision of our Site and ensuring its functionalities
  • Analysis and improvement of the Site, e.g. by reviewing site usage data or information from users about blocked or crashed pages in order to identify and solve problems and to provide you with an improved user experience.
  • To the extent permitted by applicable law without your consent, communications with you via electronic mail (e.g. email or text message) or telephone on eBay’s latest government efforts that may impact your eBay experience (according to your Main Street profile created upon sign-up or as amended by you after sign-up, or according to your application for and/or participation in SBAN). If you do not wish to receive communications from us, you can unsubscribe by clicking on the link in the email you received. For technical reasons, the implementation may take a few days.
  • Evaluation of the quality and success of our email marketing and information campaigns (e.g. through analysis of opening and click rates).
  • Provision of shared content with eBay Inc. corporate family members.
  • Initiation, preparation and execution of a company acquisition, e.g. in the event of a merger with another company or takeover by another company. If such an event occurs, we will require the merged entity to comply with this Privacy & Cookie Notice with respect to your personal data. Should your personal data be processed for any purpose not specified in this Privacy & Cookie Notice, you will be informed in advance of the processing of your data for this new purpose.
  • Assertion of or defense against legal claims, including those asserted by one user against another.

Where necessary, we transmit your personal data to processors and the following recipients for one or several of the purposes described above:

  • External service providers
  • eBay Inc. corporate family members
  • Other users
  • Law enforcement agencies, courts, government agencies or public authorities, intergovernmental or supranational bodies
  • Third parties who are involved in judicial proceedings
  • Other companies in the context of a company acquisition

5.5 With your consent, we process your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Communications by telephone or text messages on eBay’s latest government efforts that may impact your eBay experience, unless these communications are permitted without your consent under applicable law. We may engage third parties to send communications on our behalf
  • Legislative alerts, informing you about Events, and about how to contact government officials if you have consented to such contact
  • Sharing information from your activities (as part of your participation in SBAN or as otherwise communicated to us), such as letters to elected officials, signed petitions, with stakeholders in politics Information from your participation in campaigns and Events (e.g. interviews, videos)

You can find information about your right to withdraw your consent below under section 8. Rights as a data subject.

Where necessary, we transmit your personal data to processors and the following recipients for one or several of the purposes described above:

  • Stakeholder in politics and media outlets
  • External service providers
  • eBay Inc. corporate family members
  • Other third parties with whom we partner to offer you specific functionalities of our Site (as described at the collection of the respective user consent)

5.6 Data Sharing between eBay Inc. Corporate Family Members:

We will grant access to personal data about you to other eBay Inc. corporate family members for the aforementioned purposes. To the extent that other eBay Inc. corporate family members have access to your personal data, they will follow practices that are at least as restrictive as the practices described in this Privacy & Cookie Notice.

6. International data transfers

Some recipients of your personal data are located outside your country or have offices in countries where data protection laws may provide a different level of protection than the laws in your country. When transferring personal data to such recipients, we provide appropriate safeguards.

6.1 Data transfers to eBay Inc. corporate family members

The transmission of personal data between different eBay Inc. corporate family members (e.g. to enable cross border transactions and for other legally permitted purposes) is based on our worldwide data protection principles, which are binding internal data protection regulations (Binding Corporate Rules, BCRs), or on the basis of other appropriate safeguards (e.g. standard data protection clauses issued or approved by the European Commission (2010/87/EU, 2001/497/EC or 2004/915/EC)). Through our Binding Corporate Rules, the eBay Inc. corporate family members undertake to protect your personal data and to comply with data protection obligations. Further information on our binding company-wide guidelines and our worldwide data protection principles can be found in the eBay Privacy Center.

6.2 Other data transfers (from the European Economic Area to third countries)

We will only transfer your personal data from the European Economic Area (EEA) to third countries, i.e. countries outside the EEA, on the basis of appropriate safeguards. Third countries providing an adequate level of data protection according to the European Commission currently include Andorra, Argentina, Canada (for companies covered by the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act), Switzerland, the Faroe Islands, Guernsey, the State of Israel, the Isle of Man, Japan, Jersey, New Zealand and Uruguay. In other cases, eBay provides the necessary safeguards, e.g. through the conclusion of data protection contracts adopted by the European Commission (e.g. standard data protection clauses (2010/87/EU, 2001/497/EC or 2004/915/EC)) with the recipients, or through other measures provided for by law. A copy of the documentation of the measures taken by us is available on request.

7. Storage duration and erasure

Your personal data will be stored by us and our service providers in accordance with applicable data protection laws to the extent necessary for the processing purposes set out in this Privacy & Cookie Notice (see Purposes and legal basis for data processing and categories of recipients for more information on the processing purposes). Subsequently, we will delete your personal data in accordance with our data retention and deletion policy or take steps to properly render the data anonymous, unless we are legally obliged to keep your personal data longer (e.g. for legal compliance, tax, accounting or auditing purposes). In Europe, the retention periods are generally between 6 and 10 years (e.g. for contracts, notifications and business letters). As far as legally permissible or required, we restrict the processing of your data instead of deleting it (e.g. by restricting access to it). This applies in particular to cases where we may still need the data for the execution of the contract or for the assertion of or defense against legal claims, or where such retention is otherwise required or permitted by law. In these cases, the duration of the restriction of processing depends on the respective statutory limitation or retention periods. The data will be deleted after the relevant limitation or retention periods have expired.

The specific retention periods for personal data are documented in our regional data retention guidelines. How long we retain personal data may vary depending on the Site we provide and on our legal obligations under applicable national law. The following factors typically affect the retention period:

  • Necessity for the provision of our Site This includes such things as maintaining and improving the performance of our Site, keeping our systems secure, and maintaining appropriate business and financial records. Most of our retention periods are determined on the basis of this general rule.
  • Special categories of personal data If we store special categories of personal data (i.e., personal data revealing racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, genetic or biometric data which is being processed for the purpose of uniquely identifying a natural person, data concerning health or data concerning a natural person's sex life or sexual orientation) , a shorter retention period is usually appropriate.
  • Consent-based processing of personal data If we process personal data on the basis of consent (including consent to the extended storage), we store the data for as long as necessary in order to process it according to your consent.
  • Statutory, contractual or other similar obligations Corresponding storage obligations may arise, for example, from laws or official orders. It may also be necessary to store personal data with regard to pending or future legal disputes. Personal data contained in contracts, notifications and business letters may be subject to statutory storage obligations depending on national law.

8. Rights as a data subject

Subject to possible restrictions under national law, as a data subject, you have the right to access, rectification, erasure, restriction of processing and data portability with regard to your personal data. In addition, you can withdraw your consent and object to our processing of your personal data on the basis of our legitimate interests. You can also lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority.

Your rights in detail:

  • You can withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal data by us at any time. As a result, we may no longer process your personal data based on this consent in the future. The withdrawal of consent has no effect on the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal.
  • You have the right to obtain access to your personal data that is being processed by us. In particular, you may request information on the purposes of the processing, the categories of personal data concerned, the categories of recipients to whom the personal data have been or will be disclosed, the envisaged period for which the personal data will be stored, the existence of the right to request rectification or erasure of personal data or restriction of processing of personal data or to object to such processing, the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, any available information as to the personal data’s source (where they are not collected from you), the existence of automated decision-making, including profiling and, where appropriate, meaningful information on its details. Your right to access may be limited by national law.
  • You have the right to obtain from us without undue delay the rectification of inaccurate personal data concerning you. Taking into account the purposes of the processing, you have the right to have incomplete personal data completed, including by means of providing a supplementary statement.
  • You have the right to obtain from us the erasure of personal data concerning you, unless processing is necessary for exercising the right of freedom of expression and information, for compliance with a legal obligation, for reasons of public interest or for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims. The right to erasure may be limited by national law.
  • You have the right to obtain from us restriction of processing to the extent that
    • the accuracy of the data is disputed by you,
    • the processing is unlawful, but you oppose the erasure of the personal data,
    • we no longer need the data, but you need it to assert, exercise or defend legal claims or
    • you have objected to the processing.
  • You have the right to receive the personal data concerning you, which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data to another controller ("right to data portability").
  • You have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. As a rule, you can contact the supervisory authority of your usual place of residence, your place of work or the registered office of the controller.
If your personal data is processed on the basis of our legitimate interests, you have the right to object to the processing of your personal data on grounds relating to your particular situation. This also applies to profiling. If your personal data is processed by us for direct marketing purposes, you have the right to object at any time to the processing of your personal data for such marketing, which includes profiling to the extent that it is related to such direct marketing.

The exercise of the above data subjects' rights (e.g. right to access or erasure) is generally free of charge. Where requests are manifestly unfounded or excessive, in particular because of their repetitive character, we may charge an appropriate fee (at most our actual costs) in accordance with the applicable statutory regulations or refuse to process the application.

Exercising your rights and managing your settings

You can exercise your rights as a data subject via our Contact page. In addition, you are of course free to contact us.

If you do not wish to receive communications from us, you can also unsubscribe by clicking on the link in the email you received. For technical reasons, the implementation may take a few days. For information on how to manage your cookie and similar technology preferences, see the next section Cookies & similar technologies.

9. Cookies and similar technologies

When you use our Site, we and selected third parties may use cookies and similar technologies to provide you with a better, faster and safer user experience. Cookies are small text files that are automatically created by your browser and stored on your device when you use the Site. You can find detailed information about our use of cookies and similar technologies and your choices in our Cookie Notice.

Our cookies and similar technologies have different functions:

  • They may be technically necessary for the operation of our Site
  • They help us to optimize our Site technically (e.g. monitoring of error messages and loading times)
  • They help us to improve your user experience (e.g. by saving the font size and data entered into web forms).

Your choices regarding cookies

You are free to disable the use of cookies and similar technologies if this is supported by your device. You can manage your cookie settings in your browser or device settings.

10. Data security

We protect your personal data through technical and organizational security measures to minimize the risks associated with data loss, misuse, unauthorized access and unauthorized disclosure and alteration. To this end we use firewalls and data encryption, for example, as well as physical access restrictions for our data centers and authorization controls for data access. You can find further information on our data security in our Security Center.

11. Other important information regarding data protection

This section contains important additional information about the protection of personal data in connection with the use of our Site, including whether you are required to provide personal data.

Personal data relating to third parties

If you provide us with personal data relating to another person, you must obtain the consent of this person or the disclosure of the data to us must be otherwise legally permissible. You must inform the other person of how we process personal data in accordance with our User Privacy Notice.

Are you obliged to provide your personal data to us?

Some of the personal data that you provide to us (e.g. data by which we can identify you) are required to join our Small Business Ambassador Network or to receive communications from us. As described elsewhere in our Privacy & Cookie Notice, we may share this data with other eBay group companies and with service providers, including for the dispatch of communications to you.

Children’s privacy

Our Site is not intended for the use by children. We do not knowingly collect personal data from users who are considered children under applicable national laws.

12. State Privacy Disclosures

For additional regional disclosures for residents of certain U.S. states, including California, please review our State Privacy Disclosures page. 

Cookies, web beacons, and similar technology ("Cookie Notice")

This Cookie Notice details all relevant information regarding the use of cookies, web beacons and similar technologies in connection to our Site and your choice options in this regard. This Cookie Notice is applicable regardless of how you access and make use of our Site including the access via mobile devices.

1. Information regarding the technologies we use

When you use our Site, we and authorized third-party providers make use of cookies and similar technologies. We make use of cookies and similar technologies which will not be saved on your device or which will only be saved on your device for as long as your browser is active (e.g. session cookies). Furthermore, we make use of cookies and similar technologies which will be saved on your device for a longer period (e.g. persistent cookies). Where possible, we take appropriate security measures to prevent unauthorized access to our cookies and similar technologies. A unique identifier (ID) ensures that only we and authorized third-party providers have access to data that has been collected by means of cookies and similar technologies.

The cookies and similar technologies used by us have various functions:

  • They can be (technically) necessary for the provision of our Site
  • They help us to technically enhance our Site e.g. monitoring of error messages and loading times)
  • They help us to improve your user experience (e.g. by saving the font size and data entered into web forms)

1.1 What are cookies, web beacons and similar technologies

1.1.1 Cookies

Cookies are small text files (typically made up of letters and numbers) which are placed in the memory of your browser or device when you make use of our Services, in particular when you visit our website or when you open a message. Cookies allow for a recognition of a specific device or browser. There are different types of cookies:

  • Session cookies (also called session based cookies) expire at the end of your session (e.g. when closing your browser window) and enable the entity using them to track your activities during this one session
  • Persistent cookies remain stored on your device between sessions and enable us, for example, to track your settings or activities on several websites
  • First-party cookies are set by the provider whose online service you are using (e.g. the operator of the website you are visiting)
  • Third-party cookies are set by a provider other than the provider whose online service you are using (e.g. the operator of a website other than the one you are visiting)

1.1.2 Web beacons

Web beacons (also known as pixel tags or clear GIFs) are small graphic images that are used in connection with the provision of our services and which typically work in conjunction with cookies to track the use of an online service by its users. For example, when we send you emails, web beacons allow us to track if you opened the emails and clicked links to measure campaign performance and improve features.

1.1.3 Similar technologies

Similar technologies are technologies which enable the entity using it to track your user behavior. This can be done by local shared objects or local storage, such as flash cookies, HTML 5 cookies and other web application software methods, all of which store information in your browser or device. Additionally, there are other technologies that function without local storage in your end device and instead make use of, inter alia, browser functions. In this context, a "fingerprint" of your system is created that serves as a unique identifier.

These technologies may function across all your browsers and in some cases are not fully managed by your browser, but may need to be managed directly from your installed applications or your device. We sometimes use the terms cookies and similar technologies interchangeably.

1.2 Why do we use these technologies

Some functionalities of our Site can only be offered using cookies, web beacons and similar technologies. In general, these technologies enable us to track your user behavior and identify you - even across devices. You can find more information about the personal data that we collect using cookies and similar technologies in the Privacy Notice above.

The cookies, web beacons and similar technologies used in connection with our Services serve the following functions:

1.2.1 Technologies which are operationally necessary

We use cookies, web beacons and similar technologies that are necessary for the operation of our Site. This includes technologies that allow you access to our Site, its local versions and functionalities, which are required to monitor the functioning of the Site, prevent fraudulent activity and improve security.

1.2.2 Technologies which are performance-related

We use cookies, web beacons or other similar technologies to assess the performance of our Services. This happens, inter alia, to analyze how visitors use our services, how users use our messaging tools, if and how items and links are viewed or how to improve our services.

1.2.3 Technologies which are functionality-related

We use cookies, web beacons or other similar technologies that allow us to offer you enhanced functionality when accessing or using our Site. These technologies may, inter alia, store information you provided through a web form.

1.3 Which security measures do we take to protect your data?

We protect our cookies and similar technologies to ensure that only we or authorized service providers can evaluate them. For this purpose, we assign a unique identifier (ID) to them that is designed so that only we can process them.

1.4 Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics, an analysis tool of Google LLC and Google Ireland Ltd. ("Google") to continuously improve our Services. The use includes the Universal Analytics operating mode. This makes it possible to assign data, sessions and interactions across multiple devices to a pseudonymous user ID and thus analyse a user's activities across multiple devices. Google Analytics uses cookies that are stored on your device and that enable us to analyse your use of our Services. The data collected by the cookies regarding the use of our Services (including your IP address) are usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there (see additional information for users in the European Economic Area below in this section).

On our behalf, Google processes this data to evaluate the use of our Services, to compile reports on usage activities and to provide us with further services associated with the use of our Services. Your IP address transmitted in the context of Google Analytics will not be combined with other data from Google.

The data collected via Google Analytics is automatically deleted after 14 months. Data whose retention period has been reached is automatically deleted once a month.

You can prevent the collection of data through the Google Analytics cookie by adjusting your browser settings accordingly. If you deactivate cookies, you may not be able to use all functions of our Services to their full extent, however.

In addition, you can prevent the collection of data related to your use of the Services (including your IP address) via the Google Analytics cookie and the processing of this data by Google by installing the following browser plugin.

Further information about Google Analytics can be found in the terms of use and in the privacy policy of Google.

Additional information for users in the European Economic Area (EEA):

We would like to point out that on our website Google Analytics has been extended by the code "gat._anonymizeIp();" in order to guarantee an anonymised collection of IP addresses (so-called IP masking). This means that, before your IP address is transmitted to Google's servers in the USA, it is sent to a Google server in the EU (or in another member state of the EEA), where it is shortened so that it cannot be traced to a specific person. Only after the IP address has been made anonymous is the shortened IP address sent to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

2. Your Choices

You can decide to what extent we may use cookies and similar technologies within the provision of our Services. Your choice options will depend on the purposes for which we use these technologies.

If you wish to deactivate the use of any cookies – including cookies that are operationally necessary, performance-related or functionality-related – that we use within the provision of our Site, you may do so by using the settings in your browser or device, if this is supported by your browser or device. The settings must be made separately for each browser you use.

Please note that you may not be able to use certain functionalities of our Site when you deactivate cookies and similar technologies.

3. Do Not Track

California law requires us to let you know how we respond to web browser Do Not Track (DNT) signals. Because there currently isn't an industry or legal standard for recognizing or honoring DNT signals, we don't respond to them at this time. We await the result of work by the privacy community and industry to determine when such a response is appropriate and what form it should take.